Real-World Scenario

California High Earner + Airbnb: $80K-$140K Savings

California's 13.3% top rate means you're taxed harder than almost anyone in the country. Here's an honest look at what an Airbnb strategy actually saves, and where CA non-conformity limits your upside.

The Taxpayer

Income

$800,000 W-2

Filing Status

Married Filing Jointly

State

California

VP of Sales at a SaaS company. Spouse earns $50K. Combined $850K income. Purchased a $900K Airbnb in Palm Springs, CA. Self-manages the property, logging 550+ hours annually. Also contributes max to 401(k) and has a taxable brokerage account.

Before

$310,000

Federal: $208K (37% bracket + NIIT) + California: $92K (13.3% top rate + Mental Health surcharge) + FICA: $10K (Additional Medicare Tax on income above $250K)

After

$240,000

Total savings: $70,000

Strategy Breakdown

Cost Segregation + Federal Bonus Depreciation

$38,000

Cost seg reclassified $200K of the $900K property. With 100% bonus depreciation (OBBBA), this creates $200K in year-one federal depreciation. At 37% federal rate: ~$38K. Important: California does NOT conform, so state savings use standard MACRS rates (~$7K/yr, not $38K).

IRC §168(k), CA does NOT conform

Material Participation + STR Strategy

$28,000

With 550+ hours of active management and average guest stay under 7 days, the $75K net rental loss qualifies as non-passive. This loss offsets W-2 income at both federal (37%) and state (13.3%) levels. Federal savings: ~$28K. State savings: ~$10K. The STR strategy works at both the federal and CA state level.

IRC §469, Reg. §1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii)

California Non-Conformity Adjustment

-$14,000 (reduction)

CA does not conform to federal bonus depreciation. The $200K bonus depreciation claimed federally must be added back on the CA return via Schedule CA. CA only allows standard MACRS depreciation (~$36K/yr for the reclassified assets). This means your CA tax savings from depreciation are $36K × 13.3% = ~$4.8K, not the $38K you save federally. Net CA reduction: ~$14K less than you might expect.

NIIT Reduction via Rental Losses

$8,500

The 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax applies to investment income when MAGI exceeds $250K (MFJ). The $75K rental loss, treated as non-passive via material participation, reduces MAGI. This saves ~$2.9K in NIIT directly. Additionally, reducing AGI below certain thresholds can unlock other deductions, adding ~$5.6K in cascading savings.

IRC §1411

California Mental Health Services Tax (1% Surcharge)

$4,500

CA imposes an additional 1% tax on income above $1M (Prop 63). By reducing AGI from $850K toward the threshold with rental losses and deductions, you stay below or minimize exposure to this surcharge. For earners already above $1M, the rental loss directly reduces the 1% surcharge base.

CA Prop 63 / R&TC §17043

Property Tax Deduction (Schedule E)

$5,000

Property taxes on the rental ($10K/yr for a $900K Palm Springs property) are fully deductible on Schedule E. They are NOT subject to the $10K SALT cap that limits Schedule A deductions. At a combined 37% + 13.3% marginal rate: ~$5K in tax savings.

IRC §164, §62

Key Takeaways

  • California non-conformity on bonus depreciation means your STATE tax savings are significantly lower than federal. Budget for ~60% of the total savings you see quoted in most STR guides.
  • The STR strategy (material participation in a 7-day rental) works at BOTH the federal and California state level. This is where the real CA savings come from.
  • Property taxes and operating expenses on Schedule E bypass the $10K SALT cap, a major advantage for CA property owners who are already maxed on personal SALT.
  • The honest range is $70K-$140K depending on income level ($600K-$1.2M), property value ($700K-$1.5M), and whether you buy in-state or out-of-state.
  • Buying an STR in a no-income-tax state (NV, TX, FL) while living in CA maximizes state arbitrage, but you lose the convenience of local management.

Run your own numbers

Calculate my savings →

50+ strategies analyzed · CPA-verified · 2026 tax law including OBBBA

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is the savings range so wide ($80K-$140K)?

The range depends on three variables: (1) your income level, where higher income means higher marginal rates and more savings, (2) your property value, as a $1.5M property generates roughly 2x the depreciation of a $750K property, and (3) in-state vs out-of-state purchase, since buying in AZ or NV avoids CA non-conformity issues on the property's state return. A $600K earner with a $700K in-state STR is at the low end ($70K). A $1.2M earner with a $1.5M out-of-state STR is at the high end ($140K).

Should I buy my STR in California or another state?

There are trade-offs. An in-state STR is easier to manage (supporting material participation hours), but CA's non-conformity on bonus depreciation reduces your state-level savings. An out-of-state STR in AZ, NV, or FL maximizes tax benefits but makes logging 550+ management hours harder. Many CA-based STR investors buy in driving-distance markets like Palm Springs, Joshua Tree, or Lake Tahoe to balance both.

Does California recognize the STR material participation strategy?

Yes. California follows the federal passive activity rules under IRC §469, including the exception for rentals with average guest stays of 7 days or less. This means STR losses treated as non-passive federally are also non-passive for CA purposes. The STR strategy is one of the few approaches that works at BOTH the federal and CA state level.

What is the CA Mental Health Services Tax?

Proposition 63 (2004) imposed a 1% surcharge on California taxable income above $1 million. This effectively raises the top CA rate to 14.4% (13.3% + 1% + 0.1% CA SDI). For earners near the $1M threshold, reducing taxable income below $1M avoids this surcharge entirely, a binary $10K+ savings opportunity.

Can I still benefit if my income is under $500K?

Yes, but the absolute savings are smaller because your marginal rate is lower (32% federal + 9.3% CA at $400K vs 37% + 13.3% at $800K). The strategies still work (cost seg, material participation, STR strategy), but expect $30K-$50K in total savings rather than $70K-$140K. The ROI on the cost seg study and your time investment is still strong.